SUNZ Privacy Policy

Collection, storage and use of Private Information

1. There is no need to disclose personal information to view the website

You can view the SUNZ website without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

2. Disclosure of personal information is needed for some website functions

You will be asked to disclose personal information when registering for an event, filling out a form, or purchasing resources online.

3. Use of your information 

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering and providing services to our clients, and communicating with you. Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or organisation for any reason without your consent. 

We use your information to:

  • Personalise your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your needs

  • Improve our website: we are striving to improve our website

  • Improve customer service

  • Process transactions: your information will be used to deliver the product or service requested

  • Send periodic emails: the email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates on SUNZ resources and activities. 

  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please follow the detailed unsubscribe instructions which are included with each email. 

  • Administer a promotion or survey 

4. Use of cookies, website tracking and measurement

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or computer memory (session cookies). Cookies help Scripture Union understand which parts of our website are most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to learn how we can make our website more useful and interesting for you.

Scripture Union uses session cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave our website. These are used to determine compatibility and remember that you have logged in for the duration of your session. We require you to accept session cookies in order for you to login or make donations on our website. When you log out or close your browser the session, these cookies are deleted.

Scripture Union also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience and for tracking traffic patterns to and from this website. Scripture Union uses third party website trackers, such as Google or DoubleClick, to collect information on how you use our website.  The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users - participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. Credit and debit card security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information.When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used. We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

7. Protection of personal information

Unless required by law we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals without their consent.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our own or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, or other uses.

8. Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. SUNZ may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

9. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

10. Online Advertising

Scripture Union may use third party vendors, such as Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative

11. Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to SUNZ in connection with your use of this website. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that SUNZ has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. SUNZ may require proof of your identity before providing you with any personal information.

The Privacy Office
Scripture Union in New Zealand Inc.
PO Box 760
Wellington 6140
Phone: 04 385 0485

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595

find us

email us

call us